State Bank of India (SBI) Recruitment for 1226 Circle Based Officer (CBO) Posts 2021 Total Posts: 1226 Posts (Gujarat Vacancies: 354 Posts)

State Bank of India (SBI) Recruitment for 1226 Circle Based Officer (CBO) Posts 2021 Total Posts: 1226 Posts (Gujarat Vacancies: 354 Posts)

SBI Recruitment 2021: The State Bank of India has released the exam date for Circle Based Officer (CBO) exam with the updated selection process, and syllabus. The SBI has started accepting the candidature’s online application for 1226 Circle Based Officer posts from 09th December 2021 onwards. The last date to apply online has been scheduled for 29th December 2021. This job offers a great salary package, job security, and a good life for the whole family. The number of vacancies to be filled this year through the CBO exam is 1226. Check the notification, important details, eligibility, vacancies, etc..

SBI Recruitment 2021 – Overview
Exam nameSBI Circle Based Officer
Exam Conducting BodyState Bank of India
PostCircle Based Officer (CBO)
Exam levelNational
Exam categoryBank Jobs
Selection ProcessCBT and Interview
Vacancies1226
ScaleJMGS-I
AllowancesD.A, H.R.A/ Lease rental, C.C.A, Medical, and other allowances & perquisites
Language  of ExamEnglish and Hindi
Notification Date08th December 2021
Exam DateJanuary 2022 (Tentative)
Exam helpdesk022-22820427
Official websitewww.sbi.co.in/careers

SBI Recruitment 2021 Vacancies

Check the detailed vacancies in the table below:

SBI Recruitment 2021 Regular Vacancy
CircleStateSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
AhmedabadGujarat37248730122300
BengaluruKarnataka37196925100250
BhopalMadhya Pradesh2411401560150
Chhattisgarh080404052950
ChennaiTamil  Nadu33444825100250
JaipurRajasthan1905241042100
Total1581072721104531100

Resume Maker – Online Resume Builder | Free Resume Builder

SBI Recruitment 2021 Backlog Vacancy
CircleStateSCSTOBCTotal
AhmedabadGujarat163854
BengaluruKarnataka072128
BhopalMadhya Pradesh08020212
Chhattisgarh010102
ChennaiTamil  Nadu2626
JaipurRajasthan0404
Total135261126

SBI Recruitment 2021 Application Fee

This application fee is given in the table below.

S. No.CategoryApplication fee
1SC/ST/PWDNo fee
2General/ EWS/ OBCRs.750/-

SBI Recruitment 2021 Eligibility Criteria

  • Nationality
  • The candidates must hold Indian Citizenship
  • A Subject of Nepal or Bhutan
  • A Tibetan Refugee who came to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanent settlement
  • A Person of Indian Origin (PIO) who has migrated from Burma, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, or East African countries of Zaire, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Zambia, Ethiopia, Malawi, with the intention of permanent settlement in India.

Educational Qualification

  • A candidate must be a graduate in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

Experience

  • Candidates must have experience as an officer in any Scheduled Commercial Bank or any Regional Rural Bank of 2 years as of 01/12/2021.

Local Language

  • Candidates must have studied the language in 10th or 12th standard, they have to produce a mark sheet/ certificate for having studied the specific local language of the applied State as one of the subjects.

Age Limit (as on 01/12/2021)

  • The minimum age limit for a candidate to apply for the SBI Circle Based Officer must be below 30 years.

Age Relaxation: SBI Recruitment 2021

CategoryAge Relaxation
Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe (SC/ ST)5 years
Other Backward Classes (OBC Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) (SC/ST)15 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) (OBC)13 years
Persons with Disabilities (PWD) (Gen)10 years
Eligible – Ex-Servicemen, Commissioned officers including Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs)/ Short Service Commissioned Officers (SSCOs) who have rendered 5 years military service and have been released on completion of assignment (including those whose assignment is due to be completed within 6 months from the last date of receipt of application) otherwise than by way of dismissal or discharge on account of misconduct or inefficiency or physical disability attributable to military service or invalidation.5 years

SBI Recruitment 2021 – Important Dates

The table below informs the important dates, exam dates, notification dates, application form date for SBI CBO Notification 2021.

ActivityDate
SBI Circle Based Officer Notification08th December 2021
Online registration Starts From09th December 2021
On-line registration Ends on29th December 2021
Last Date for Editing the Application29th December 2021
SBI CBO Call Letter12th January 2022
SBI CBO Exam DateJanuary 2022
SBI CBO InterviewTo Be Notified
SBI Circle Based Officer ResultTo Be Notified

GSECL Recruitment 2021 | Apply Online 363 Vidhyut Sahayak & Various Posts (Re-Open)

SBI Recruitment 2021 Exam Pattern

The total time duration for SBI CBO Online test is 2 hours and 30 minutes. Check the section-wise exam pattern for the online examination below. Check the updated SBI CBO Exam Pattern 2021 described here.

SBI CBO Test A: Objective Test (Online)

Name of TestNo of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
English Language303030 mins
Banking Knowledge404040 mins
General Awareness/Economy303030 mins
Computer Aptitude202020 mins
Total1201202 hours

SBI CBO Test B: Descriptive Test (Online)- 30 minutes

B. Name of Test (Descriptive Test)No of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
Letter Writing12530 mins
Essay-250 words on banking related125
Total25030 mins

SBI Recruitment 2021 Salary Structure

The candidates who will be applying for the SBI Circle Based Officers 2021, will be placed in the Junior Management Grade Scale 1or JMGS-I.

The SBI CBO Pay Scale will be Rs.36000-1490/7-46430-1740/2- 49910-1990/7-63840. This means the CBO will get a basic pay of Rs 36,000/- with an increment of Rs 1490 for the next 7 years, followed by a basic of Rs 46430/- with an annual increment of Rs 1740/- for the next two years and so on. The maximum basic salary will be Rs 63,840.

SBI Recruitment 2021 FAQs

Q 1. What was the date of notification for SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment?
Ans. The SBI Circle Based Officer Recruitment notification was released on 08th December 2021.

Q 2. When has SBI CBO online application started?
Ans. The SBI CBO online application has started on 09th December 2021.

Q 3. What is the age limit for SBI Circle Based Officer?
Ans. Applicants of SBI Circle Based Officer must not be above 30 years of age.

Q 4. Can final year students apply for the educational requirements for SBI CBO 2021?
Ans. Candidates must be graduate from any recognized college or university.

Q 5. What is the last date of the online application?
Ans. The last date of online application is 29th December 2021.

Q 6. What is the experience required for SBI CBO 2021?
Ans. The candidates must have experience of 2 years as an officer in a regional rural bank or commercial bank.

Q 7. What is the salary for the SBI Circle Based Officers 2021?
Ans. The candidates will be given a salary on the pay scale of Rs.36000-1490/7-46430-1740/2- 49910-1990/7-63840.

Important Link:

Apply OnlineClick Here
NotificationDownload
Official WebsiteClick Here

Ministry Of Defence Recruitment 2022 | JHT,SDO & Hindi Typist 97 Vacancie

Post a Comment

0 Comments